This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Marne Medical

Marne Medical is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Marne Medical is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Marne Medical customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Marne Medical takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website may also utilise other third party analytics software to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Marnemedical.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Capturing Information for Remarketing & Other Online Advertising

  • Marne Medical captures information about it’s website visitors for remarketing & capturing information about similar audiences to advertise online.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google and others, may show ads for Marne Medical on various sites across the Internet
  • Marne Medical uses third-party vendors, such as Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to Marnemedical.com.au
  • Visitors to Marnemedical.com.au can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
  • Your Marnemedical.com.au website user data may also be used by Marne Medical for advertising campaigns on other platforms such as Facebook & Instagram from time to time. For additional up-to-date detailed information on Facebook’s data policy, see here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Marne Medical  reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Marne Medical  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Marne Medical welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 111 250

Post: Attn: Website Privacy Policy

109 Munibung Rd, Boolaroo, NSW, 2284, Australia

 

Please refer to this privacy policy periodically for any variations.